Portuguese Americans in Rhode Island urge you to vote on Tuesday, November 6th

November 5, 2012 No Comments »
Portuguese Americans in Rhode Island urge you to vote on Tuesday, November 6th

As part of its mission to foster civic engagement among the Portuguese American communities of Rhode Island, we would like to remind you of the importance of voting in the upcoming election on Tuesday, November 6th.

The right to vote is one of the most cherished rights of a free democracy. The Portuguese American communities of the United States have historically demonstrated voting participation equal to or greater than the general population.

Your voice and the voice of Portuguese Americans across the nation will be heard on November 6th in the election of not only the next President of the United States but also in congressional, state and local seats as well as in local referendum questions.

In order to make sure that you are able to exercise your right to vote, Portuguese Americans in Rhode Island would like to bring two changes to your attention:

1) Polling Place:

Your usual polling place where you have previously cast your ballot may have changed! Because of redistricting due to the 2010 census, many polling places have been reassigned. You may have already received a card in the mail informing you of your polling place for this election. If you have any questions, please contact the local board of canvassers at your town or city hall to verify your correct polling place.

2) Voter ID:

Many states have now enacted laws that require identification of the voter at the polling place. The requirement for identification and types of acceptable identification vary from state to state. Some states allow non-photo ID’s while others have stricter requirements.

States that require photo ID in effect in 2012:

• Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Michigan, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee

States that require NON-PHOTO ID in effect in 2012:

• Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Kentucky, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington

(Source: http://www.ncsl.org/legislatures-elections/elections/voter-id.aspx#az)

For further clarification and details, please consult the office of the Secretary of State of the state where you are registered to vote.  www.elections.state.ri.us/canvassers/   or by calling 401 222-2345

  1. Where do candidates in your national, state, city or town stand on important issues to us Catholics? Click on the link below to download candidate responses to a survey on issues of great importance to Rhode Islanders. http://www.faithfulcitizenri.org/citizen-toolbox/candidate-survey/

Please VOTE on Tuesday, November 6th!

Candidates for local office’s in RI in Tuesday’s election

In addition to the presidential race President  Obama  Mitt Romney, Rhode Island voters on Tuesday will choose among candidates for Congress, General As sembly and local offices. They will also decide seven statewide bond issues. The candidates for local offices are listed by town below.

 In the U.S. Senate race, the candidates are  Barry Hinckley III (R) and Sheldon Whitehouse (D). In the District 1 con gressional race, the candidates are David N. Cicilline (D), Brendan P. Doherty (R) and David S. Vogel (I). In the District 2 con gressional race, the candidates are Abel G. Collins (I), James R Langevin (D) and Michael G. Riley (R).

 For more information on polling places and the ballot, con tact your local board of canvassers or the state Board of Elec tions at  www.elections.state.ri.us/canvassers/   or by calling (401 222-2345. The state elections website also includes a list of local boards of canvassers and commonly asked questions and an swers about voting.  

Candidates For Senator in General Assembly

Name

Party

District

MARYELLEN GOODWIN Democrat 01
RAMON A PEREZ Independent 02
JUAN M PICHARDO Democrat 02
LUIS E PIMENTEL Independent 02
GAYLE L GOLDIN Democrat 03
JOHN D RICOTTILLI Independent 04
MICHAEL J ROLLINS Libertarian Party 04
DOMINICK J RUGGERIO Democrat 04
PAUL V JABOUR Democrat 05
RUSSELL C HRYZAN Republican 06
HAROLD M METTS Democrat 06
FRANK A CICCONE III Democrat 07
CATHERINE E GRAZIANO Independent 07
BETH M CROLL Independent 08
JAMES E DOYLE II Democrat 08
PAUL P CAIANIELLO JR. Republican 09
ADAM J SATCHELL Democrat 09
WALTER S FELAG JR Democrat 10
TODD GIROUX Independent 10
CHRISTOPHER SCOTT OTTIANO Republican 11
LOUIS P DIPALMA Democrat 12
GEOFFREY WILLIAM COOK Republican 13
M TERESA PAIVA-WEED Democrat 13
DANIEL DA PONTE Democrat 14
DONNA M NESSELBUSH Democrat 15
ROBERT P VENTURINI Independent 15
ELIZABETH A CROWLEY Democrat 16
NICHOLAS S GELFUSO Moderate 16
JOHN J CULLEN Democrat 17
DEREK M MEIKLEJOHN Independent 17
EDWARD J ONEILL Independent 17
WILLIAM J CONLEY JR Democrat 18
BETHANY L MOURA Republican 19
STEVEN T ORSINI Independent 19
RYAN WILLIAM PEARSON Democrat 19
ROGER A PICARD Democrat 20
NICHOLAS D KETTLE Republican 21
SCOTT M POLLARD Democrat 21
STEPHEN R ARCHAMBAULT Democrat 22
RICHARD A POIRIER Republican 22
PAUL W FOGARTY Democrat 23
JULIAN P FORGUE Republican 23
MARC A COTE Democrat 24
FRANK LOMBARDO III Democrat 25
SEAN P GATELY Republican 26
FRANK S LOMBARDI Democrat 26
HANNA M GALLO Democrat 27
ARAM G GARABEDIAN Independent 27
ROBERT B LANCIA Republican 27
ROBERT J CLARKIN Republican 28
JOSHUA MILLER Democrat 28
ALEXANDER G RUSSOLINO Independent 28
MICHAEL J MCCAFFREY Democrat 29
KEITH E BURKITT Republican 30
ARTHUR J GROH JR Independent 30
WILLIAM A WALASKA Democrat 30
ERIN P LYNCH Democrat 31
DAVID E BATES Republican 32
LEONIDAS P RAPTAKIS Democrat 33
GLENFORD J SHIBLEY Republican 33
CATHERINE COOL RUMSEY Democrat 34
FRANCIS T MAHER JR Republican 34
HARVEY CATALDO Independent 35
WINTERS B HAMES III Democrat 35
DAWSON TUCKER HODGSON Republican 35
MARIACRISTINA C MCKENDALL Republican 36
JAMES C SHEEHAN Democrat 36
JOHN F LINDHOLM Republican 37
V SUSAN SOSNOWSKI Democrat 37
DENNIS L ALGIERE Republican 38

Candidates for House of Representatives in General Assembly

Name

Party

District

EDITH H AJELLO Democrat 01
FRANCISCO L GONZALEZ Independent 01
CHRISTOPHER R BLAZEJEWSKI Democrat 02
RUFUS RICARDO BAILEY JR Republican 03
THOMAS A PALANGIO Democrat 03
MARK BINDER Independent 04
GORDON D FOX Democrat 04
JOHN J DESIMONE Democrat 05
DANIEL J GRZYCH Independent 05
RAYMOND A HULL Democrat 06
MARIA E CIMINI Democrat 07
JOHN JOSEPH LOMBARDI Democrat 08
EUGENIO MILANO Independent 08
ANASTASIA P WILLIAMS Democrat 09
JAMES M ENTWISTLE Republican 10
SCOTT A SLATER Democrat 10
CHRISTIAN CHIRINO Republican 11
GRACE DIAZ Democrat 11
JOSEPH S ALMEIDA Democrat 12
JOHN M CARNEVALE Democrat 13
CHARLENE LIMA Democrat 14
ROBERT E BACH Republican 15
NICHOLAS A MATTIELLO Democrat 15
PETER G PALUMBO Democrat 16
CHARLES E HOOPER Republican 17
ROBERT B JACQUARD Democrat 17
DONALD R GENDRON Republican 18
ARTHUR HANDY Democrat 18
MARK J STOUTZENBERGER Independent 18
JOSEPH MCNAMARA Democrat 19
DAVID A BENNETT Democrat 20
EILEEN SLATTERY NAUGHTON Democrat 21
FRANK G FERRI Democrat 22
JOHN M FALKOWSKI Republican 23
K JOSEPH SHEKARCHI Democrat 23
JOSEPH A TRILLO Republican 24
JARED R NUNES Democrat 25
NICHOLAS A DENICE Democrat 26
PATRICIA L MORGAN Republican 26
KYLE S PENDOLA Republican 27
PATRICIA A SERPA Democrat 27
SCOTT J GUTHRIE Democrat 28
CARL L MATTSON JR Republican 28
KEITH W ANDERSON Republican 29
LISA P TOMASSO Democrat 29
ANTONIO GIARRUSSO Republican 30
KEVIN J MCDONOUGH Independent 30
FARAHNAZ MOGHADAM Independent 30
MARK SCHWAGER Democrat 30
STEVEN CAMPO Democrat 31
DOREEN MARIE COSTA Republican 31
ROBERT E CRAVEN SR Democrat 32
LAURENCE W EHRHARDT Republican 32
DONALD J LALLY JR Democrat 33
ROBERT A TRAGER Republican 33
TERESA TANZI Democrat 34
CHRISTOPHER WILKENS Republican 34
SPENCER E DICKINSON Democrat 35
JAMES K HALDEMAN Republican 35
TINA B JACKSON Republican 36
KEVIN W PRESCOTT Independent 36
DONNA M WALSH Democrat 36
SAMUEL A AZZINARO Democrat 37
PETER J BONK Independent 38
BRIAN PATRICK KENNEDY Democrat 38
CLAY P JOHNSON Republican 39
LARRY VALENCIA Democrat 39
LAURI A ARCHAMBAULT Democrat 40
MICHAEL W CHIPPENDALE Republican 40
LEE GROSSGUTH Independent 41
MARCO M LUCCI Republican 41
MICHAEL J MARCELLO Democrat 41
STEPHEN R UCCI Democrat 42
DEBORAH A FELLELA Democrat 43
KARIN N GORMAN Independent 43
NICOLE A LYONS Independent 43
JAMES W ARCHER Republican 44
GREGORY J COSTANTINO Democrat 44
JAMES S. D’AMBRA Independent 44
MIA A ACKERMAN Democrat 45
PAUL J DIDOMENICO Independent 46
MATTHEW A GUERRA Republican 46
JEREMIAH T OGRADY Democrat 46
MARY ANN SHALLCROSS SMITH Independent 46
DONALD A FOX Republican 47
CALE P KEABLE Democrat 47
MICHAEL E CONNOLLY Democrat 48
BRIAN C NEWBERRY Republican 48
LINDA B THIBAULT Independent 48
LISA BALDELLI-HUNT Democrat 49
MICHAEL E MONIZ Independent 49
STEPHEN M CASEY Democrat 50
JOHN J MCLAUGHLIN JR Independent 50
ROBERT D PHILLIPS Democrat 51
CHRISTOPHER M ROBERTS Republican 51
KAREN L MACBETH Democrat 52
DAVID B BIBEAULT Republican 53
THOMAS J WINFIELD Democrat 53
KENNETH J AMORIGGI II Independent 54
WILLIAM W O’BRIEN Democrat 54
ARTHUR J CORVESE Democrat 55
AGOSTINHO F SILVA Democrat 56
JAMES N MCLAUGHLIN Democrat 57
C MICHAEL BLAKE Independent 58
JOHN T MONAHAN Independent 58
WILLIAM SAN BENTO JR Democrat 58
J PATRICK ONEILL Democrat 59
ELAINE A CODERRE Democrat 60
RAYMOND H JOHNSTON JR Democrat 61
MARY DUFFY MESSIER Democrat 62
KATHERINE S KAZARIAN Democrat 63
DAVID SULLIVAN Independent 63
HELIO MELO Democrat 64
GREGG AMORE Democrat 65
JOSEPH A BOTELHO JR Moderate 65
MANFRED DIEL JR Republican 66
JOY HEARN Democrat 66
EUGENE P SAVEORY Independent 66
PETER DAVIS COSTA JR Republican 67
JAN P MALIK Democrat 67
MICHAEL J DONAHUE Republican 68
KENNETH A MARSHALL Democrat 68
RAYMOND E GALLISON JR Democrat 69
JOHN G EDWARDS Democrat 70
JOHN A PERKINS JR Independent 70
DENNIS M CANARIO Democrat 71
DANIEL P GORDON JR Libertarian 71
LINDA DILL FINN Democrat 72
DANIEL PATRICK REILLY Republican 72
MARVIN L ABNEY Democrat 73
ANTHONY A MASTROSTEFANO Republican 74
DEBORAH L RUGGIERO Democrat 74
PETER F MARTIN Democrat 75

Barrington: Town Moderator Julia P. Califano (D)

Town Council 3 elected S. Applegate-Lockridge (R) Margaret E. Kane (R) Donald S. Nessing (R) June S. Speakman (D) Ann P. Strong (D) Kate G. Weymouth (D)

School Committee 3 elected Paula S. Dominguez (D) Patrick A. Guida (R) Meaghan C. Ramsden (R) Christopher M. Ramsden (R) Robert E. Shea Jr. (D)

Bristol: Town Administrator David E. Barboza (D) Antonio A. Teixeira (I)

Town Clerk Louis P. Cirillo (R)

Town Council 5 elected Stephan Brigidi (I) Michael J. Cabral (R) Nathan T. Calouro (D) Diane B. Campbell (I) Raymond Cordeiro (D) John Francis IV (R) Halsey C. Herreshoff (R) Hildeberto S. Moitoso (I) Anthony D. Murgo (I) Mary A. Parella (R) Gregory Raposa (V) Richard Ruggiero (D) Edward P. Stuart Jr. (D) Timothy E. Sweeney (D) Ethan M. Tucker (I)

Regional School Committee Nonpartisan 3 elected Karen Andreozzi Lynch Marjorie J. McBride Dessie L. Wainwright

Burrillville: Town Council 3 elected Donison L. Allen (R) Wayne G. Barber (I) Nancy F. Binns (D) Michelle D. Bouchard (I) K.A. Brissette Brown (D) Cynthia J. Lussier (D) John F. Pacheco III (R) Raymond J. Trinque (R)

School Committee Nonpartisan 3 elected Mark S. Brizard Dorothy A. Cardon Aaron J. Coutu John Michael Karmozyn Jr.  

Central Falls: No local races

Charlestown:  Town Moderator Henry A. Walsh (D)

Town Council 5 elected Paula Ann Andersen (D) Ronald J. Areglado (I) Gregory J. Avedisian (I) Lisa A. DiBello (I) John C. Donoghue (I) Thomas M. Ferrio (D) Thomas B. Gentz (I) James M. Mageau (I) Timothy E. Quillen (D) Daniel J. Slattery (I) George C. Tremblay (I)

Chariho School Committee Stephen M. Huzyk (I)

Planning Commission Nonpartisan 5 elected Michael Eugene Breton Brandon Thomas Cleary Joseph S. Dolock Gordon L. Foer Frank D. Glista Peter D. Herstein Jan V. Knost Melina Lodge Ruth L. Platner Constance D. Vadnais-Baker

 Coventry

 Nonpartisan Town Council: District 1 Karen M. Carlson Thomas A. Hetherman

 Nonpartisan Town Council: District 4 Gary P. Cote Richard L. Polselli

 Nonpartisan Town Council: District 2 R. David Jervis Gregory Laboissonniere

 Nonpartisan Town Council: District 3 Kerry L. McGee

 Nonpartisan Town Council: District 5   Thaddeus Jendzejec John J. Mullaney III

Nonpartisan School Committee: District 3 Frank Hyde

Nonpartisan School Committee: District 1 Ann M. Dickson David T. Tate

 Nonpartisan School Committee: District 4 Nancy E. Sprengelmeyer

 Cranston:  Mayor Allan W. Fung (R)

City Council: Citywide 3 elected James E. Carr (R) James E. Donahue (R) Michael J. Farina (D) John E. Lanni Jr. (D) Sarah Kales Lee (D) Leslie A. Luciano (R) Robert J. Pelletier (I)

 City Council: Ward 1 Michael K. Glucksman (R) Steven A. Stycos (D)

 City Council: Ward 2 Donald Botts Jr. (R) Diana C. Gordon (I) Joseph P. Rhodes (I)

 City Council: Ward 3 Paul H. Archetto (D) Nicholas J. Lima (R)

 City Council: Ward 4 Mario Aceto (D) Mark J. Collins (R)

 City Council: Ward 5 Christopher Paplauskas (R) Richard Santamaria Jr. (D)

 City Council: Ward 6 Stacy L. Dicola (D) Michael W. Favicchio (R)

 Nonpartisan School Committee Michael A. Traficante

 School Committee: Ward 1 Steven C. Bloom Jeffrey K. Gale

 School Committee: Ward 2 Elana M. Carello-Rabiner S.A. Gianfrande Culhane

 School Committee: Ward 3 Paula B. M. McFarland

 School Committee: Ward 4 Trent M. Colford Sr.

 School Committee: Ward 5 Joseph Frank Agresti Janice Ruggieri

 School Committee: Ward 6 Andrea M. Iannazzi Jay A. Rosenfield  

 Cumberland: Mayor Daniel J. McKee (D)

 Town Council: At Large 2 elected James T. Higgins (D) Arthur Lambi Jr. (R) Bruce A. Lemois (D)

 Town Council: District 1 Manuel N. Dacosta (D)

 Town Council: District 2 E. Craig Dwyer (D)

 Town Council: District 3 Jeffrey T. Kearns (R)

 Town Council: District 4 Peter J. Bradley (D) Scott R. Schmitt (R)

 Town Council: District 5 Mark G. Dosdourian (R) William S. Murray (D)

 Nonpartisan School Committee At-Large 2 elected Lisa A. Beaulieu Jeffrey J. Mutter

 School Committee: District 1 Mark Fiorillo Daniel L. Pedro

 School Committee: District 2 Craig Duffy Earl T. Wood

 School Committee: District 3 Paul DiModica

 School Committee: District 4 Linda G. Teel

 East Greenwich: Town Moderator James W. Patti (R)

 Town Council 5 elected Bradford C. Bishop (R) Jeffrey B. Cianciolo (R) Mark Watkins Gee (R) Jean Ann W. Guliano (M) Michael B. Isaacs (R) Michael S. Kiernan (R)

 School Committee 3 elected Deidre S. Gifford (D) Domenic Nicola Marcone (I)   Carolyn Mark (D) Eugene P. Quinn (D) Clark Randall Smith (R)

 East Providence

 Nonpartisan Council Ward 1 James A. Briden  Edward R. Lynch

 Nonpartisan Council Ward 2 Helder J. Cunha  Bruce Rogers

 Nonpartisan Council Ward 3 Thomas A. Rose Jr. Candace Cain Seel

 Nonpartisan Council Ward 4 Christine A. Rossi

 Nonpartisan Council-At-Large Tracy Ann Capobianco Steven E. Santos

 Nonpartisan School Committee: Ward 1 Elizabeth Ava Clupny Betty J. DeCrescenzo

 Nonpartisan School Committee: Ward 2 Anthony J. Ferreira Stephen A. Furtado

 Nonpartisan School Committee: Ward 3 Richard A. Pimentel

 Nonpartisan School Committee: Ward 4 Timothy J. Conley

 Nonpartisan School Committee At-Large Joel Monteiro Ronald R. Warr Jr.

 

 Exeter: Town Moderator Peter V. Lacouture (D)

 Town Clerk Lynn M. Hawkins (D)

School Committee 2 elected Constance A. Hathaway (R) Mark Gaetano Rafanelli (I) Valerie J. Zuercher (D)

Town Council 5 elected Calvin A. Ellis (D) Arlene B. Hicks (D) Robert E. Johnson (D) William P. Monahan (D) Raymond A. Morrissey Jr. (I) Edward F. Nataly (R) Daniel W. Patterson (R) Lincoln B. Picillo (R)

 Town Sergeant Richard S. Brown (R)

 Town Treasurer Maria Lawler (D)

 Director Of Public Welfare Christine Heart-Skaggs (I)

 Zoning Inspector Hal Morgan (R) Paul E. Picerne (D)  

 Foster:  Town Moderator Robert A. Boyden (R)

 Town Clerk Lorraine Neary (I) Carol Lyons Sholly (I)

Town Council 5 elected Joseph D. Cardillo (D) Joseph D. Carey (I) Denise L. DiFranco (R) Taylor M. Dillon (D) Michael E. Dillon (I) Pamela J. Fontaine (R) Patricia A. Fountain (R) Roger Leroy Hawes (D) Robert O. Hohler (R) John L. Lewis Jr. (D) Todd A. Sholly (D) Neal C. Whitelaw (R)

School Committee Nonpartisan 3 elected Ronald F. Cervasio Shelley D. Pezza Kathleen Tegan Swanson

 Town Sergeant Michael Coggeshall (D)

 Tax Board Of Review Lynne Stender Rider (D)

 Glocester: Town Moderator Albert K. Aubin (D) Stephen E. Mitchell (R)

 Town Clerk Jean M. Fecteau (R)

 Town Sergeant Nathan S. Gould (I) Kevin J. Kitson (I)

 Town Council 5 elected Edward C. Burlingame (R) Michael L. DeGrange (R) Brian J. McKay Jr. (I) William E. Reichert (I) Steven A. Sette (I) Walter M. O. Steere III (R) George O. Steere Jr. (R) Joseph S. Such Sr. (I)

 School Committee Nonpartisan 3 elected Ronald J. Bachman Linda L. Dandrow Anne E. Ejnes Mary E. Keeling Linda A. Nichols Renee H. Palazzo Rebekah A. Reichert

 Director Of Human Services Judith A. Branch (R) Ann M. Glew (D)

 Hopkinton: Town Clerk Elizabeth J. Cook-Martin (I)  

 Town Council 5 elected Daniel Baruti (D) Barbara Ann Capalbo (I) Scott Bill Hirst (R) David Floyd Husband (I) Frank T. Landolfi (I) Sylvia K. Thompson (D) Richard Anthony Vecchio (I)

Chariho School Committee George M. Abbott (R)

Town Sergeant Elaine J. Morgan (R)

Jamestown:  Town Moderator John A. Murphy (D)

Town Council 5 elected Daniel J. Capuano (I) Blake A. Dickinson (R) J. William W. Harsch (I) Evan C. Katz (I) George R. Levesque (D) Mary E. Meagher (D) Eugene B. Mihaly (D) Paul D. Sprague (R) Thomas P. Tighe (D) Kristine Sandra Trocki (D) Ellen Winsor (I)

School Committee 3 elected Ryan T. Conlon (D) Julia Held (D) Catherine L. Kaiser (D) Lowell S. Thomas (R)

Johnston: Mayor Peter A. Filippi III (R) Joseph M. Polisena (D)

 Town Council: District 5 Stephanie P. Manzi (D)

 Town Council: District 1 Eileen Fuoco (D)

 Town Council: District 2 Melvin D. Steppo Jr. (I) Anthony A. Verardo (D)

 Town Council: District 3 David J. Santilli (D)

 Town Council: District 4 Robert J. Matteo (R) Robert V. Russo (D)

 School Committee: District 1 Robert A. LaFazia (D)

 School Committee: District 4 Joseph W. Rotella (D)  

 Lincoln:

Town Council: District 1 Arthur S. Russo Jr. (I)

 Town Council: District 2 Felix L. Fernandes (R) John W. Flynn (D)

 Town Council: District 3 Keith E. Macksoud (I)

 Town Council: District 4 James R. Jahnz (D)

 Town Council: District 5 Kenneth G. Pichette (R)

 School Committee: At Large Nonpartisan 2 elected John F. Carroll Julie M. Zito

 School Committee: District 2 Nonpartisan Tracey Ann Cavanaugh

 School Committee: District 4 Nonpartisan Maryanne H. Roll

 Water Commissioner: District 2 Eric F. Fox (D) Jean L. Kay (R)

 Water Commissioner: District 4 Frederick R. Conklin (D)

Little Compton

 Town Clerk Carol A. Wordell (R)

 Town Council 5 elected Charles N. Appleton Jr. (R) Fred M. Bodington III (R) Paul J. Golembeske (R) Gary S. Mataronas (R) Robert L. Mushen (R)

 Treasurer-Tax Collector Robert H. Goff Jr. (R) Mary-Jane Harrington (D) Patrick McHugh (I)

 School Committee 2 elected Thomas C. Allder Jr. (R) Peg Bugara (R) L.A. Brousseau LeBreux (I) Micah J. Shapiro (I)

Tax Assessor Leonard A. Duckworth (R)

 Middletown:

 Town Council 7 elected Richard P. Adams (D) Cheryl A. Foster (R) Richard Francis Jr. (D) Olin D. Gambrell Sr. (D) Bruce J. Long (I) Paul M. Rodrigues (D) M. Theresa Santos (R) Christopher T. Semonelli (D) Edward J. Silveira Jr. (D) Robert J. Sylvia (D) Antone C. Viveiros (R) Barbara A. Vonvillas (I) Arthur S. Weber Jr. (I)

 School Committee Nonpartisan 2 elected Kellie Elizabeth DiPalma William R. O’Connell

 Narragansett:

 Town Council Nonpartisan 5 elected   James M. Callaghan Susan Cicilline-Buonanno David J. Crook Sr. Alisa Trainor Fleet Glenna M. Hagopian Chris M. Laccinole Michael L. Lapisky Matthew M. Mannix Douglas E. McLaughlin Patrick W. Murray

 School Committee Nonpartisan 5 elected Guy A. Dewardener Tammy J. McNeiece Diane S. Nobles Keith T. Ranaldi Frank M. White

 New Shoreham:

 Town Moderator Christopher J. Blane (R) Frederick C. Leeder III (I) Margaret M. O’Neill (D)

 Assistant Town Moderator Martha A. Ball (D)

 First Warden Howell T. Conant II (I) Kimberley H. Gaffett (I)

 Second Warden Kenneth C. Lacoste (R)

 Town Council 3 elected Sean J. McGarry (D) William John McKernan (R) William T. Mooney (R) F. Norris Pike (D) Leslie Dodge Slate (I) Christopher G. Warfel (I)

 Town Sergeant Vincent J. McAloon (D)

 Tax Assessor Cynthia May Geer (R)

 School Committee Nonpartisan 3 elected Ann Hall William B. Padien Christopher A. Willi

 Nonpartisan Land Trust Trustee 2 elected Wendy L. Crawford H. Dennis Heinz

 Nonpartisan Block Island Housing Board 2 elected Kathryn F. McManus

 Newport  

City Council: At Large Nonpartisan 4 elected Donald P. Boucher Michael T. Farley Jeanne Marie Napolitano Naomi L. Neville Henry F. Winthrop

 City Council: Ward 1 Marco T. Camacho Charles Y. Duncan

 City Council: Ward 2 Justin S. McLaughlin

 City Council: Ward 3 Kathryn Leonard

 School Committee Nonpartisan 7 elected Rebecca Bolan Sandra J. Flowers Jo Eva Gaines Robert J. Leary Thomas S. Phelan Robert B. Power Charles P. Shoemaker Jr.

 North Kingstown

 Town Council 5 elected Michael S. Bestwick (D) Brent R. Cleaveland (R) Elizabeth S. Dolan (R) Mark L. Hawkins (R) Dorman J. Hayes Jr. (I) Carol H. Hueston (R) Richard E. Lamere (I) Kevin V. Maloney (I) Tracey A. McCue (D) Kerry P. McKay (R) Colin Michael O’Sullivan (I) Donald A. Souza Jr. (D) Rickey L. Thompson (I) Richard A. Welch (D)

School Committee 3 elected Lynda Avanzato (D) Cheryl A. Clarkin (I) Robert S. Jones (R) Augustine Manocchia Jr. (R)

 North Providence:  Mayor Charles Lombardi (D)

 Town Council: District 1 Mansuet J. Giusti III (D)

 Town Council: District 2 William F. Warren (D)

 Town Council: District 3 Kristen J. Catanzaro (D) Daniel T. Connor (R) Joseph A. Zuccolo (I)

 School Committee: District 1 Vito J. Martinelli (I) Gina M. Picard (D)

 School Committee: District 3 Steven M. Andreozzi (D) Anthony J. Tufano (I)

 School Committee: District 2 Michael W. Grossi (R) Roderick E. Da Silva (D)

 North Smithfield

 Town Administrator Nonpartisan Paulette D. Hamilton George R. Hemond

 Town Council Nonpartisan 5 elected   Kimberly L. Alves Teresa Bartomioli Michael Clifford John Flaherty Thomas McGee IV Kenneth Murphy Paul E. Vadenais Edward F. Yazbak Paul J. Zwolenski

 School Committee Nonpartisan 3 elected Christine Bonas William J. Connell Frances R. Johannis Robert E. Lafleur Michelle P. Taylor Margaret M. Tincknell

 Pawtucket:  Mayor Donald R. Grebien (D)

City Council: At Large 3 elected Thomas E. Hodge (D) Lorenzo C. Tetreault (D) Albert Joseph Vitali Jr. (D)

 City Council: District 1 David P. Moran (D)

 City Council: District 2 Mark J. Wildenhain (D)

 City Council: District 3 Terrence E. Mercer (D)

 City Council: District 4 John J. Barry III (D)

 City Council: District 5 Jean Philippe Barros (D)

 City Council: District 6 Scott M. Rotondo (R) Timothy P. Rudd Jr. (D)

 School Committee 7 elected Michael Anthony Araujo (D) Joanne M. Bonollo (D) Sandra C. Cano (D) David A. Coughlin Jr. (D) Nicole Ann Nordquist (D) Raymond J. Spooner Jr. (D) Alan J. Tenreiro (D)

 Portsmouth

 Town Clerk Kathleen M.V. Beaudoin (R)

 School Committee 3 elected Emily A. Copeland (D) Andrew V. Kelly (D) Norbert J. Rattay (R) Terri-Denise Cortvriend (D)

 School Committee Michael Joseph Daly (R) John L. Wojichowski (D)

 Town Council 7 elected John F. Blaess (D) Michael A. Buddemeyer (D) Robert W. Church (D) Frederick W. Faerber III (D) David M. Gleason (I) Keith E. Hamilton (R) Leonard Barry Katzman (D) Paul Francis Kesson (R) Mary Donohue Magee (D) Elizabeth A. Pedro (R) Joseph W. Robicheau (R) James Arthur Seveney (D) Allen J. Shers (I) Judith J. Staven (R)

 Town Sergeant Philip T. Driscoll (I)  

 Providence

 No local races

  Richmond

  School Committee 2 elected Michelle Cole (R) William G. Day (R)

 Scituate

 Town Clerk Margaret McGraw Long (D)

 School Committee 2 elected Jean N. Esposito (D) Scott B. Klimaj (R) Marylou Umbriano (R)

 Town Council 7 elected Pamela Carosi (D) Charles A. Collins Jr. (R) David A. D’Agostino (R) Kara Marie Fay (D) Brenda L. Frederickson (R) David L. Hanna Jr. (R) William H. Hurry Jr. (R) Kathleen Knight-Bianchi (R) Kirk A. Rerick (D) Marco P. Schiappa (D) John F. Winfield Jr. (R)

 Town Treasurer Sharon S. Johnson (D) Theodore J. Przybyla (R)

 Town Sergeant Bradford A. Dexter (R) Salvatore Lombardi (D)

 Town Moderator David M. D’Agostino (R)

 Director Of Public Welfare Neal J. Drobnis (D) Joseph Adam Steiner III (R)

 Board Of Assessment Review 2 elected Rita J. Laduke (R) Victor S. Lasorsa (D) Steven G. Marsocci (D) Roger D. Medbury (R)

 Smithfield

Town Council 5 elected Suzanna L. Alba (D) Maxine A. Cavanagh (R) Rose Marie Cipriano (R) Matthew Louis Fabisch (R) David M. Fanning (D) Bernard A. Hawkins (D)

Alberto J. LaGreca Jr. (R) Ronald F. Manni (R) Lauraine A. Ouellette (D) Patrick G. Reddy (D)

School Committee 2 elected Sean J. Clough (R) Kellie-Ann Heenan (R) Joan J. LaFauci (D) Ronald T. Riley Jr. (D)

 South Kingstown

 Town Council 5 elected Thomas Browning (M) Paul Donnelly (D) Frederick Lee Frostic (D) Margaret M. Healy (D) Carol Hagan McEntee (D) Andrew J. McNulty (R) Sean A. O’Donnell (R) James W. O’Neill (I) John E. Uhl (R) Ella M. Whaley (D)

 School Committee 4 elected Roland E. Benjamin (R) M. Brousseau-Cavallaro (D) Jonathan E. Daly-LaBelle (I) Elizabeth S. Morris (D) Stephen Scott Mueller (D) W. Keith Vorhaben (D)  

 Tiverton

 Town Clerk Nonpartisan Nancy L. Mello

 School Committee Nonpartisan 3 elected Susan E. Anderson Sally A. Black Carol J. Herrmannuth E. Hollenbach Justin D. Katz Jerome M. Larkin

 Town Council Nonpartisan 7 elected James J. Arruda Donald Bollin Joan B. Chabot Robert D. Coulter Renee Dejesus-Jones Denise M. deMedeiros Nancy L. Driggs William P. Gerlach Jay J. Lambert Peter A. Mello David M. Nelson Brett Nicholas Pelletier Edward A. Roderick Joseph R. Sousa

Town Treasurer Nonpartisan Denise G. Saurette

Probate Judge Richard P. D’Addario (D)

 Nonpartisan Town Sergeant Leslie A. Poldervaart  

 Budget Committee Nonpartisan 6 elected Jeffrey M. Belli Joseph F. Bento III Mark D. Constance Alexander J. Cote Laura L. Epke Robert B. Gaw Robert H. Hayden Mark R. Larsen John J. Martin Joshua A. Mello Madeline L. O’Dell Abel Perez David Perry Jeffrey J. Sroczynski

 Warren

 Town Council 5 elected Davison Bolster (I) Joseph A. DePasquale (I) David S. Frerichs (D) Scott Francis Lial (I) Brian Richard Mellor (D) Richard Silva (D) Christopher W. Stanley (R) Catherine A. Tattrie (D)

 Town Moderator John J. Bailey Jr. (D)

 Regional School Committee Nonpartisan 2 elected John C. Bento John P. Saviano  

 Warwick: Mayor Scott Avedisian (R) John T. Kirby (I)

 City Council: Ward 1 Sharon A. Ahearn (D) Steven A. Colantuono (R)

 City Council: Ward 2 Thomas H. Chadronet (D)

 City Council: Ward 3 Camille Vella Wilkinson (D)

 City Council: Ward 4 Michael W. Penta (R) Joseph J. Solomon (D)

 City Council: Ward 5 Daniel E. Hall (R) Edgar N. Ladouceur (D)

 City Council: Ward 6 Catharine Marie Leach (R) Donna M. Travis (D)

 City Council: Ward 7 Charles J. Donovan Jr. (D) Alfred A. Gemma (I) William A. Russo (I)

 City Council: Ward 8 Joseph E. Gallucci (D) Luelyn M. Jennings (R)

 City Council: Ward 9 Steve Merolla (D)

 School Committee: At Large Nonpartisan 2 elected   Jennifer T. Ahearn Karen A. Bachus Patrick E. Maloney Jr.   David A. Testa

 West Greenwich

 Town Council 5 elected Robert John Andrews (R) Gregory C. Coutcher (R) Thomas E. Mulcahey (R) Mark D.    Tourgee (R) Susan G. Woloohojian (R)

 School Committee Lee Kevin Kissinger (R)

 Town Moderator Elaine M. Eccleston (R)

 Town Sergeant Frank J. Vollucci (R)

 West Warwick

 Town Council: Ward 1 Angelo A. Padula Jr. (D)

 Town Council: Ward 2 David Gosselin Jr. (D) Gary W. Trott (R)

 Town Council: Ward 3 Edward A. Giroux (D) Alice R. Losasso (R)

 Town Council: Ward 4 William Joseph Anderson (I) David M. Kenahan (D)

 Town Council: Ward 5 Mark E. Bourget (R) Brian E. Tucker (D)

 School Committee: Ward 4 Christopher R. Messier (D)  

 School Committee: Ward 5 Christopher J. Boucher (R) Tammy Marie D’Amico (D) Stephen H. Lawton (I)

 Westerly

 Town Council 7 elected Scott A. Bavasso (R) John P. Carson Sr. (D) Caswell Cooke Jr. (R) Patricia A. Douglas (I) Christopher A. Duhamel (R) Campbell D. Field (D) Jean L. Gagnier (R) Andrew M. Gencarelli (D) Brian H. McCuin (D) Philip M. Overton (R) Kenneth Parrilla (D) Diana L. Serra (D) John M. Walker IV (I)

School Committee 4 elected Mary Adams (I) William J. Aiello (I) Diane Chiaradio Bowdy (D)James E. Murano Jr. (D) David B. Patten (D) Kevin M. Plunkett (R) Mary G. Raftery (D)

Leave A Response